Self Test - Options for Legalization



q1 : Did you enter the US before you turned 16, were under age 31 on June 15, 2012 and have been continuously present since at least June 15, 2007? Yes No

q2 : Did you enter the country on a valid visa (e.g. B visitor's visa or F student visa), the Visa Waiver Program, parole or as a Canadian citizen and you are now married to a US citizen, have a US citizen child at least age 21, or have a US citizen parent and you yourself are under age 21? Yes No

q3 : Do you have a US citizen or LPR spouse or parent, or do you have a US citizen fiancé(e)? Yes No

q4 : Are you afraid to return to your home country because your government will persecute [Persecute = kill, imprison, injure, harass, deny education, deny employment, seize assets] you based on your ethnic group, religion, political activities or membership in a protected social group ["Protected social group" is poorly defined and is the subject of much case law. Consult an attorney for more information.]? Yes No

q5 : Did you enter the US before December of 2000, remain continuously (without leaving) until the present, and someone filed an I-130 [Petition for Alien Relative], I-140 [Petition for Alien Worker] or Labor Certification Application application on your behalf or on behalf of your spouse or parent before April 30, 2001? Yes No

q6 : Are you Cuban? Yes No

q7 : Do any of the following apply to you?
a. From Honduras or Nicaragua, been in the US since at least January of 1999.
b. From El Salvador, been in the US since at least March of 2001.
c. From Sudan, been in the US since at least October of 2004.
d. From Haiti, been in the US since at least January of 2011.
e. From South Sudan, been in the US since at least November of 2011.
f. From Syria, been in the US since at least March of 2012.
g. From Somalia, been in the US since at least May of 2012. Yes No

q8 : Are you a victim of human trafficking into the US and/or forced labor in the US, e.g. "sweat shop", forced prostitution, involuntary domestic servitude, etc.? Yes No

q9 : Are you a victim of a serious violent crime in the US, such as a violent hate crime, or a serious sexual assault in the US and you are willing to cooperate with the police in the criminal prosecution of the perpetrator? Yes No

q10 : Are you the victim of domestic violence at the hands of a US citizen or LPR spouse or parent? Yes No

q11 : Have you been continuously present [You haven't left and come back] for at least ten years and have a US citizen or LPR [LPR = lawful permanent resident = "green card" holder] spouse, parent or child? Yes No

q12 : Have you been continuously present [You haven't left and come back] since at least April 1, 1997 and you or your parent "filed something" more than ten years ago? Yes No

q13 : Are you a material witness to a serious crime such as murder or drug trafficking? Yes No